PRIVACY NOTICE

531f37eeb6d29ffc620000b5_shadow_bottom_lb_content.png
VIDAFEL, S. A. de C.V. is a Mexican company dedicated to the provision of services and entertainment by featuring world-class shows and performances such as Joyà®, created by Cirque du Soleil®, which is featured in Riviera Maya, Quintana Roo. Our company is committed to protecting your privacy. In addition to the provisions of the relevant Mexican law on the subject, we observe the best international practices in personal data handling, processing, and management. In any case, we will handle your personal data with the highest standards of ethics, responsibility, and professionalism.
Unless otherwise stated, this privacy notice applies specifically to the information that we process or collect from you through:
  1. Your registration in our website: http://www.grupovidanta.com/es/entertainment
  2. Your registration at our stands located in Plaza La Isla and inside the boutique of The Grand Mayan Hotel, Riviera Maya.
  3. The purchase of tickets at the box-office of the Vidanta theatre.
  4. Promotional events, emails and other potential “media”, such as social networks, smartphones, and third-party websites related to VIDAFEL, S. A. de C.V., face-to-face surveys at company events or third-party events, etc.
  5. Any other means of data processing resulting from your status as employee, job candidate, supplier, visitor, or user of our websites.
In the collection of personal data we observe all the principles stated by the Mexican law (Article 6): Lawfulness, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility.
This privacy notice meets the requirements set forth by the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Entities, its Regulations and the INAI’s Privacy Notice Guidelines. VIDAFEL, S. A. de C.V. takes very seriously the security of your data; therefore, we have technological, physical, administrative, and legal mechanisms in place to protect your information.
In compliance with applicable Law, you hereby agree that the processing of your personal data is performed in accordance with the following Comprehensive Privacy Notice:
1. Identity and domicile:
VIDAFEL, S. A. de C.V. (hereinafter “VIDAFEL”), is domiciled at Carretera federal Cancún Playa del Carmen, Col. Playa Paraíso Playa del Carmen Quintana Roo, México, C.P. 77710; and is the company responsible for processing your personal data and in that regard we communicate the following:
2. PRIMARY PURPOSES. - For which main purposes do we use your personal data?
The personal data that we collect from you, as a customer, is used for the following purposes, which are necessary given the service you have requested:
  1. For the provision of services.
  2. For your safety while in the facility where the show is being featured, we establish security and surveillance measures in the facilities, including monitoring, video cameras, control and surveillance of physical and logical access.
  3. To perform the collection of the services and products that you purchase from us.
The personal data that we collect from you, as an employee or job candidate, is used for the following purposes, which are necessary for the relationship that you have or aim to have with “VIDAFEL”:
  1. Identification, verification, contact, and compliance with employment contract.
  2. Evaluation and quality control in the service.
  3. Promotion and/or hiring processes.
  4. Socio-economic and psychometric studies.
  5. Granting of employment benefits and social security.
  6. Security and control of access to facilities.
  7. Video surveillance.
  8. Care provision in case of health or safety incidents.
The personal data that we collect from you, as a supplier (individual), is used for the following purposes, which are necessary for the relationship that you have with “VIDAFEL”:
  1. Compliance with contractual obligations.
  2. Billing of purchased goods and services.
  3. Payment, receipt, and/or return of purchased goods and services.
  4. Identification, verification, contact.
  5. Security and control of access to facilities.
  6. Video surveillance.
3. SECONDARY PURPOSES. - For which secondary purposes do we use your personal data?
Additionally, we use your personal information for the following secondary purposes, which are not necessary for the service requested, but which allow and enable us to provide you with better service:
  1. __ To keep records oriented to the provision of services in the future.
  2. __ For quality surveys of our services.
If you do not wish your personal data to be used for any (or all) of these secondary purposes, please indicate with an “X” the line to the left of each item. If the line (s) is/are not marked, such omission will be your indication of consent for us to use your data for such secondary purposes.
Your refusal to the use of your personal data for these secondary purposes may not be a reason for us to deny you the services and products that you request or contract with us.
4. Which personal data do we use for these purposes?
In order to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy notice, we process the following personal data if you are a customer:
Identification Data:
Contact information:
Ownership Data:
We hereby inform you that for your safety and that of all our guests, our security and surveillance measures include a video recording system in “VIDAFEL”’s public areas.
In order to carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we process the following personal data if you are an employee or job candidate:
In order to carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we process the following personal data if you are a supplier (individual):
In order to carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we process the following personal data if you are a guest:
5. Who do we transfer your personal information to and for which purpose?
We inform you that your personal data is transferred within the country to the following individuals, companies, organizations or authorities other than us, for the following purposes:
If you do not wish your personal data to be transferred for any (or all) of these purposes, please mark with an “X” the box to the left of each item. If the box (es) is/are not marked, such omission will be your indication of consent for us to transfer your data for such purposes and to such recipients.
If your desire is that we do not transfer your data to a hospital or medical service, it is likely that we may not be able to direct you properly in case of a health emergency. On the other hand, if you do not wish your data to be transferred, it is likely that we may not be able to continue to provide the relevant service or good, or continue with the proceeding.
6. Use of tracking technologies on our Web site:
We hereby inform you that our website does not use cookies, web beacons or other technologies through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as Internet user. Nor do we authorize our IT service providers to use tracking technologies.
7. You can access, rectify or cancel your personal data, oppose their use and revoke your consent for the use of your personal data as follows:
You are entitled to:
These rights are known as ARCO rights.
In addition to the above, you may revoke consent, if any, given to us for the processing of your personal data. Under certain circumstances, withdrawal of consent will involve (a) that the Manager may not be able to continue to provide the service you requested, or (b) the termination of your business relationship with us.
However, it is worth noting that we will not be able to meet your ARCO rights or Right of Withdrawal (exceptional cases) request in every case, since it is possible that we may need to continue to handle your personal data for some legal obligation. If this were the case, we will proceed to block such data for the term the law requires us to keep them, until their final removal is appropriate.
  • 7.1. Means to submit the request to exercise any of the ARCO rights or for the withdrawal of consent:
Through onsite request submission at our office or else, sending your request via certified mail to the head of personal data at our Office in Av. Paseo de las Moras S/N, Fracc. Náutico Turístico Nuevo Vallarta, Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit, México, C.P. 63735.
  • 7.2. Information on the procedure and requirements for the exercise of your ARCO rights or withdrawal of consent:

    • 7.2.1. Means by which the holder can prove his/her identity and, where applicable, his/her representative, as well as the capacity of the latter. Personally with official ID, or in the case of request submission via certified mail, please attach to your request the information and documents provided for by the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Entities in Article 29 and other applicable articles.
    • 7.2.2. We will reply to your application. No later than twenty days from the receipt of the complete information. Or, where applicable, within the maximum term provided for by the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Entities.
    • 7.2.3. Means by which we communicate the reply to your request. It will depend on the means you have designated for us to communicate the response. It may be email, or in writing via certified mail to the address that is indicated for such purposes.
    • 7.2.4. Means through which personal data may be reproduced if so requested. By issuing non-certified copies, or using certified mail and attaching electronic files that apply to personal information.
    • 7.2.5. The contact information of the person responsible for processing personal data, responsible for processing ARCO rights requests, is the following:
      • 1) Personal data manager, email: datospersonales@grupovidanta.com.
      • 2) Office in Av. Paseo de las Moras S/N, Fracc. Náutico Turístico Nuevo Vallarta, Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit, México, C.P. 63735.

  • 7.3. Should you have any questions, or if you wish to get more information regarding the procedure, we offer the following means:
  • Email datospersonales@grupovidanta.com or contact the manager of personal data processing at the following telephone number 52 01 322 226 4000 Extension 4586 and 4853.

  • 7.4. To limit the use or disclosure of your personal information:
  • Since we process personal data for secondary purposes we use as mechanisms the Public Registry of Consumers provided for in the Federal Law for Consumer Protection..

  • Additionally, if you wish to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please do communicate so in writing via email to: datospersonales@grupovidanta.com, indicating the following:
    • Your name, (b) telephone number, (c) email, and
    • Your desire not to be contacted by telephone and/or email, as well as to be incorporated to the exclusion list of “VIDAFEL”.
8. Changes to the privacy notice:
This privacy notice may be subject to modifications, changes, or updates resulting from new legal requirements; from our own needs; from our privacy practices; from changes in our business model, or due to other causes.
Nos comprometemos a mantenerlo informado sobre los cambios o actualizaciones al presente aviso de privacidad en nuestra página: http://www.grupovidanta.com/es/entertainment y en nuestra Oficina en Av. Paseo de las Moras S/N, Fracc. Náutico Turístico Nuevo Vallarta, Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit, México, C.P. 63735.
9. Controversies, jurisdiction, and applicable law:
Should a controversy take place as a result of this privacy notice, the parties shall try to settle it first by means of negotiations in good faith, having the possibility to be assisted by a professional mediator. If after a maximum of 30 days of negotiation the parties fail to reach an agreement, they shall be governed by the provisions of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Entities, and the parties shall accept any intervention made by the national Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection.
By accepting this Privacy Notice, you waive any other jurisdiction and legislation that may correspond. This Privacy Notice is governed by the Mexican laws, and any controversy shall be settled before the relevant Mexican authorities.